-loginen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Ancient Greek -λογία (-logía) > -logi- +‎ -inen

SuffixEdit

-loginen

  1. -logical

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -loginen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -loginen -logiset
genitive -logisen -logisten
-logisien
partitive -logista -logisia
illative -logiseen -logisiin
singular plural
nominative -loginen -logiset
accusative nom. -loginen -logiset
gen. -logisen
genitive -logisen -logisten
-logisien
partitive -logista -logisia
inessive -logisessa -logisissa
elative -logisesta -logisista
illative -logiseen -logisiin
adessive -logisella -logisilla
ablative -logiselta -logisilta
allative -logiselle -logisille
essive -logisena -logisina
translative -logiseksi -logisiksi
instructive -logisin
abessive -logisetta -logisitta
comitative -logisine
Possessive forms of -loginen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person -logiseni -logisemme
2nd person -logisesi -logisenne
3rd person -logisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit