See also: Albáin

IrishEdit

 
Irish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia ga

EtymologyEdit

Originally the dative of now archaic Alba.

PronunciationEdit

Proper nounEdit

Albain f (genitive Alban)

  1. Scotland

DeclensionEdit

  • The definite article is used only with the genitive.

Related termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
Albain nAlbain hAlbain not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Finck, F. N. (1899), Die araner mundart, Marburg: Elwert’sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, vol. II, p. 9.

Further readingEdit


Old IrishEdit

Proper nounEdit

Albain f

  1. accusative/dative singular of Albu

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
Albain unchanged nAlbain
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.