Appendix:Finnish declension/paperi

KOTUS type 6 (paperi) NSK types 5 (paperi), 6 (banaali) and 52 (sankari)

Nominals of three or more syllables ending with -i, or consonant; not consonant gradation.

Partitive singular -a/, partitive plural -ta/-tä or rarely -a/, and multiple genitive plural endings. -i of stem changes to -e- before plural marker -i- (-j- in alternative partitive plural), except for genitive plural ending -en, where it is dropped. For NSK type 52, there is an alternative genitive plural sankarten.

DeclensionEdit

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
consonant ending
(back vowels)
consonant ending
(front vowels)
in proper names
(with or without ending i)
Last modified on 18 October 2013, at 17:12