Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/askel

KOTUS type 49 (askel/askele) NSK type 82 (askel)

Nominals ending with -l(e)/-r(e)/-n(e); inverted consonant gradation possible.

These words have dual forms, with and without the final -e. When the -e is present, the declension is as hame. Without it, the declension is as sisar.

Basic declension without consonant gradationEdit

Note that the illative singular of the askel form is rarely used, as it would be confused with the genitive singular of the askele form (askeleen).

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (Kotus type 49/askel, no gradation)
nominative askel
askele
askelet
askeleet
genitive askelen
askeleen
askelien
askelten
askeleiden
askeleitten
partitive askelta
askeletta
askelia
askeleita
illative askeleen
askeleeseen
askeliin
askeleisiin
askeleihin
singular plural
nominative askel
askele
askelet
askeleet
accusative nom. askel
askele
askelet
askeleet
gen. askelen
askeleen
genitive askelen
askeleen
askelien
askelten
askeleiden
askeleitten
partitive askelta
askeletta
askelia
askeleita
inessive askelessa
askeleessa
askelissa
askeleissa
elative askelesta
askeleesta
askelista
askeleista
illative askeleen
askeleeseen
askeliin
askeleisiin
askeleihin
adessive askelella
askeleella
askelilla
askeleilla
ablative askelelta
askeleelta
askelilta
askeleilta
allative askelelle
askeleelle
askelille
askeleille
essive askelena
askeleena
askelina
askeleina
translative askeleksi
askeleeksi
askeliksi
askeleiksi
instructive askelin
askelein
abessive askeletta
askeleetta
askelitta
askeleitta
comitative askelineen
askeleineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (type askel)
possessor singular plural
1st person askeleni
askeleeni
askelemme
askeleemme
2nd person askelesi
askeleesi
askelenne
askeleenne
3rd person askelensa
askeleensa
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (Kotus type 49/askel, no gradation)
nominative kyynel
kyynele
kyynelet
kyyneleet
genitive kyynelen
kyyneleen
kyynelien
kyynelten
kyyneleiden
kyyneleitten
partitive kyyneltä
kyynelettä
kyyneliä
kyyneleitä
illative kyyneleen
kyyneleeseen
kyyneliin
kyyneleisiin
kyyneleihin
singular plural
nominative kyynel
kyynele
kyynelet
kyyneleet
accusative nom. kyynel
kyynele
kyynelet
kyyneleet
gen. kyynelen
kyyneleen
genitive kyynelen
kyyneleen
kyynelien
kyynelten
kyyneleiden
kyyneleitten
partitive kyyneltä
kyynelettä
kyyneliä
kyyneleitä
inessive kyynelessä
kyyneleessä
kyynelissä
kyyneleissä
elative kyynelestä
kyyneleestä
kyynelistä
kyyneleistä
illative kyyneleen
kyyneleeseen
kyyneliin
kyyneleisiin
kyyneleihin
adessive kyynelellä
kyyneleellä
kyynelillä
kyyneleillä
ablative kyyneleltä
kyyneleeltä
kyyneliltä
kyyneleiltä
allative kyynelelle
kyyneleelle
kyynelille
kyyneleille
essive kyynelenä
kyyneleenä
kyynelinä
kyyneleinä
translative kyyneleksi
kyyneleeksi
kyyneliksi
kyyneleiksi
instructive kyynelin
kyynelein
abessive kyynelettä
kyyneleettä
kyynelittä
kyyneleittä
comitative kyynelineen
kyyneleineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (type askel)
possessor singular plural
1st person kyyneleni
kyyneleeni
kyynelemme
kyyneleemme
2nd person kyynelesi
kyyneleesi
kyynelenne
kyyneleenne
3rd person kyynelensä
kyyneleensä

Consonant gradationEdit

The form without the final -e can undergo inverted consonant gradation. The form with -e has the strong consonant without gradation.

SummaryEdit

grade p → pp ∅ → k v → p d → t ng → nk mm → mp nn → nt → t
nominative weak sepel en taival udar penger ommel manner auer
genitive strong seppelen kenen taipalen utaren penkeren ompelen manteren auteren
partitive weak sepeltä entä taivalta udarta pengertä ommelta mannerta auerta
elative strong seppelestä kenestä taipalesta utaresta penkerestä ompelesta manteresta auteresta
illative strong seppeleen keneen taipaleen utareen penkereen ompeleen mantereen autereen

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (d → t)Edit

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (Kotus type 49/askel, t-d gradation)
nominative udar
utare
utaret
utareet
genitive utaren
utareen
utarien
udarten
utareiden
utareitten
partitive udarta
utaretta
utaria
utareita
illative utareen
utareeseen
utariin
utareisiin
utareihin
singular plural
nominative udar
utare
utaret
utareet
accusative nom. udar
utare
utaret
utareet
gen. utaren
utareen
genitive utaren
utareen
utarien
udarten
utareiden
utareitten
partitive udarta
utaretta
utaria
utareita
inessive utaressa
utareessa
utarissa
utareissa
elative utaresta
utareesta
utarista
utareista
illative utareen
utareeseen
utariin
utareisiin
utareihin
adessive utarella
utareella
utarilla
utareilla
ablative utarelta
utareelta
utarilta
utareilta
allative utarelle
utareelle
utarille
utareille
essive utarena
utareena
utarina
utareina
translative utareksi
utareeksi
utariksi
utareiksi
instructive utarin
utarein
abessive utaretta
utareetta
utaritta
utareitta
comitative utarineen
utareineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/askel (type askel)
possessor singular plural
1st person utareni
utareeni
utaremme
utareemme
2nd person utaresi
utareesi
utarenne
utareenne
3rd person utarensa
utareensa