Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/palvelu

KOTUS type 2 (palvelu) NSK type 2 (arvelu)

Three-or-more-syllable nominals ending with -o//-u/-y; no consonant gradation.

Partitive singular -a/, partitive plural -ta/-tä or -a/, and multiple genitive plural endings.

DeclensionEdit

ends with -o ends with ends with -u ends with -y
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/palvelu (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative kohtalo kohtalot
genitive kohtalon kohtalojen
kohtaloiden
kohtaloitten
partitive kohtaloa kohtaloja
kohtaloita
illative kohtaloon kohtaloihin
singular plural
nominative kohtalo kohtalot
accusative nom. kohtalo kohtalot
gen. kohtalon
genitive kohtalon kohtalojen
kohtaloiden
kohtaloitten
partitive kohtaloa kohtaloja
kohtaloita
inessive kohtalossa kohtaloissa
elative kohtalosta kohtaloista
illative kohtaloon kohtaloihin
adessive kohtalolla kohtaloilla
ablative kohtalolta kohtaloilta
allative kohtalolle kohtaloille
essive kohtalona kohtaloina
translative kohtaloksi kohtaloiksi
instructive kohtaloin
abessive kohtalotta kohtaloitta
comitative kohtaloineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/palvelu (type palvelu)
possessor singular plural
1st person kohtaloni kohtalomme
2nd person kohtalosi kohtalonne
3rd person kohtalonsa
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/palvelu (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative jäätelö jäätelöt
genitive jäätelön jäätelöjen
jäätelöiden
jäätelöitten
partitive jäätelöä jäätelöjä
jäätelöitä
illative jäätelöön jäätelöihin
singular plural
nominative jäätelö jäätelöt
accusative nom. jäätelö jäätelöt
gen. jäätelön
genitive jäätelön jäätelöjen
jäätelöiden
jäätelöitten
partitive jäätelöä jäätelöjä
jäätelöitä
inessive jäätelössä jäätelöissä
elative jäätelöstä jäätelöistä
illative jäätelöön jäätelöihin
adessive jäätelöllä jäätelöillä
ablative jäätelöltä jäätelöiltä
allative jäätelölle jäätelöille
essive jäätelönä jäätelöinä
translative jäätelöksi jäätelöiksi
instructive jäätelöin
abessive jäätelöttä jäätelöittä
comitative jäätelöineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/palvelu (type palvelu)
possessor singular plural
1st person jäätelöni jäätelömme
2nd person jäätelösi jäätelönne
3rd person jäätelönsä
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/palvelu (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative palvelu palvelut
genitive palvelun palvelujen
palveluiden
palveluitten
partitive palvelua palveluja
palveluita
illative palveluun palveluihin
singular plural
nominative palvelu palvelut
accusative nom. palvelu palvelut
gen. palvelun
genitive palvelun palvelujen
palveluiden
palveluitten
partitive palvelua palveluja
palveluita
inessive palvelussa palveluissa
elative palvelusta palveluista
illative palveluun palveluihin
adessive palvelulla palveluilla
ablative palvelulta palveluilta
allative palvelulle palveluille
essive palveluna palveluina
translative palveluksi palveluiksi
instructive palveluin
abessive palvelutta palveluitta
comitative palveluineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/palvelu (type palvelu)
possessor singular plural
1st person palveluni palvelumme
2nd person palvelusi palvelunne
3rd person palvelunsa
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/palvelu (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative säätely säätelyt
genitive säätelyn säätelyjen
säätelyiden
säätelyitten
partitive säätelyä säätelyjä
säätelyitä
illative säätelyyn säätelyihin
singular plural
nominative säätely säätelyt
accusative nom. säätely säätelyt
gen. säätelyn
genitive säätelyn säätelyjen
säätelyiden
säätelyitten
partitive säätelyä säätelyjä
säätelyitä
inessive säätelyssä säätelyissä
elative säätelystä säätelyistä
illative säätelyyn säätelyihin
adessive säätelyllä säätelyillä
ablative säätelyltä säätelyiltä
allative säätelylle säätelyille
essive säätelynä säätelyinä
translative säätelyksi säätelyiksi
instructive säätelyin
abessive säätelyttä säätelyittä
comitative säätelyineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/palvelu (type palvelu)
possessor singular plural
1st person säätelyni säätelymme
2nd person säätelysi säätelynne
3rd person säätelynsä