Appendix:Romanian first conjugation

Verbs ending in -a are in this category.

  • All regular verbs in the first conjugation have identical forms for 3rd person singular and 3rd person plural forms.

ImpersonalEdit

GerundEdit

stem + ând
ex. cânta becomes cântând

Past participleEdit

stem + at
ex. cânta becomes cântat

IndicativeEdit

PresentEdit

present tense endings
singular plural
first second third first second third
stem ending eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
cons.
ex. cânta
- +i +ăm +ați
cânt cânți cântă cântăm cântați cântă
cons.+ l/r
ex. afla
+u +i +ăm +ați
aflu afli află aflăm aflați află
vowel+i
ex. mângâia
- - +e +em +ați +e
mângâi mângâi mângâie mângâiem mângâiați mângâie
-ez- infix
cons.
ex. lucra
+ez +ezi +ează +ăm +ați +ează
lucrez lucrezi lucrează lucrăm lucrați lucrează
c/g.
ex. parca
(ch)+ez (ch)+ezi (ch)+ează +ăm +ați (ch)+ează
parchez parchezi parchează parcăm parcați parchează
i
ex. studia
+iez +iezi +iază +iem +iați +iază
studiez studiezi studiază studiem studiați studiază

Simple PerfectEdit

-a+ simple perfect ending

preterite tense endings
singular plural
first second third first second third
eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
ex. cânta +ai +ași +arăm +arăți +ară
cântai cântași cântă cântarăm cântarăți cântară

ImperfectEdit

-a+ imperfect ending

imperfect tense endings
singular plural
first second third first second third
eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
ex. cânta +am +ai +a +am +ați +au
cântam cântai cânta cântam cântați cântau

PluperfectEdit

-ase+ pluperfect ending

perfect tense endings
singular plural
first second third first second third
eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
ex. cânta +asem +aseși +ase +aserăm +aserăți +aseră
cântasem cântaseși cântase cântaserăm cântaserăți cântaseră

TemplatesEdit

Last modified on 18 April 2011, at 13:24