Open main menu

Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-wós

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

EtymologyEdit

Originally the suffix forming the perfect active participle.

SuffixEdit

*(Ø)-wós

  1. Creates adjectives from verb stems.

InflectionEdit

Thematic
masculine feminine
nominative *-wós *-wéh₂
genitive *-wósyo *-wéh₂s
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *-wós *-wóh₁ *-wóes
vocative *-wé *-wóh₁ *-wóes
accusative *-wóm *-wóh₁ *-wóms
genitive *-wósyo *? *-wóoHom
ablative *-wéad *? *-wómos
dative *-wóey *? *-wómos
locative *-wéy, *-wóy *? *-wóysu
instrumental *-wóh₁ *? *-wṓys
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *-wéh₂ *-wéh₂h₁(e) *-wéh₂es
vocative *-wéh₂ *-wéh₂h₁(e) *-wéh₂es
accusative *-wā́m *-wéh₂h₁(e) *-wéh₂m̥s
genitive *-wéh₂s *? *-wéh₂oHom
ablative *-wéh₂s *? *-wéh₂mos
dative *-wéh₂ey *? *-wéh₂mos
locative *-wéh₂, *-wéh₂i *? *-wéh₂su
instrumental *-wéh₂h₁ *? *-wéh₂bʰi
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *-wóm *-wóy(h₁) *-wéh₂
vocative *-wóm *-wóy(h₁) *-wéh₂
accusative *-wóm *-wóy(h₁) *-wéh₂
genitive *-wósyo *? *-wóoHom
ablative *-wéad *? *-wómos
dative *-wóey *? *-wómos
locative *-wéy, *-wóy *? *-wóysu
instrumental *-wóh₁ *? *-wṓys

DescendantsEdit

  • Balto-Slavic: *-was
  • Germanic: *-waz
  • Celtic: *-wos
  • Hellenic: *-wós
    • Ancient Greek: -ός (-ós)
  • Indo-Iranian: *-wás
  • Italic: *-wos
    • Latin: forms the perfect and pluperfect active verb stems
      • (adjectives formed from rare perfect active participles) -vus, -uus
      • -īvus

Derived termsEdit

Category Proto-Indo-European adjectives suffixed with *-wós not found