Template:User:Catonif/sq-ndecl


Parameters edit

  • |1=: The gender. Can be m (masculine), f (feminine) or n (neuter).
    • For terms with a gender of agreement different from the gender of inflection a slash / can be used to separate the agreement gender from the inflectional one, e.g. léshko m, would have as its gender m/f.
    • For terms with two possible genders, like djathë m or n the template should be called twice.
    • For gerunds in -ím, set this as im and give no other parameter.
  • |2=: The indefinite nominative/accusative singular, occasionally with additional symbols to deduce the stem from it.
    • The hyphen - is placed after a sound of the lemma that is thed either lost or reduced in the stem, e.g.:
      • mótër would have mótë-r, since the stem is mótr-.
      • ftúa would have ftúa-, since the stem is ftó-.
      • Of krýe would have krýe-, since the stem is kré-.
    • The asterisk * is placed after a consonant that is lost in the lemma but appears in the stem, e.g. gjú would have gjúr*, since the stem is gjur-.
    • The slash / can separate different stems which can then be followed by a qualifier in brackets [ ] which illustrates its context, e.g. would have sýr*/sý[less common].
  • |3=: The plural ending to be attached to the stem.
    • The asterisk * implies the plural is unchanged, e.g. déle.
    • The plus + denotes metaphony, i.e. vowel rasing, e.g. dásh.
    • The j denotes palatisation, e.g. újk jújq; plák +jpléq
    • Plain text to attach, e.g. vájzë avajza; átë +ërétër; pýll jepýje; ftúa njftónj.
    • The slash / and brackets [ ] work like in |2=.
    • For singular only terms use the hyphen -, for plural only terms use the exclamation mark !.
  • |pl=: The manual plural, whenever it is irregular enough that it cannot be handled by |3=, e.g. like in kalë.
    • The slash / and brackets [ ] work like in |2=.
  • Manual overrides for irregular inflection slots must be specified with these three values separated by an underscore _, e.g. |d_DA_s= is the definite dative/ablative singular, |i_abl_p= is the indefinite ablative plural. The slash / and brackets [ ] work here as well. The values are:
    1. Whether it is definite d or indefinite i.
    2. Case: nom, acc, dat, abl, NA, DA
    3. Number: singular s or plural p.