This template is designed for the all Persian adjectives.


This template should be placed in all Persian adjective sections, immediately following the ===Adjective=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in Category:Persian adjectives.

As with other Wiktionary inflection templates, please do not use subst:.


The template requires one named parameter:

tr= : provides the romanisation of the entry.

If this parameter is omitted, the entry will be categorized in Category:Persian terms lacking transliteration for cleanup.

  • c= : Use c=+ for comparative adjectives. This automatically provides comparative and superlative forms.

E.g., on مثبت:


# [[positive]]

The above code displays as follows:


مثبت (mosbat)
  1. positive