Template:fi-decl-vanhempi


The declension table template for Finnish nominals belonging to Kotus declension type 16 (vanhempi): comparative adjectives – nominals with stems ending in -mpa, -mpä (-a/ > -i in the nominative singular), with final-syllable gradation.

Positional parameters edit

|1= (required)
The main stem.
|2= (required)
The vowel harmony of the word, specified as either a or ä.

In addition, all declension table templates support additional common parameters:

|pos=
The part of speech. This defaults to "noun". Use "adj" for adjectives. (This affects whether the comitative plural gets a possessive suffix)
|n=sg, |n=pl, |n=csg
For singular-only, plural-only or chiefly singular-only (plurals exist, but very restricted in use) nominals, respectively.
|suffix=
Suffix to place immediately after all forms.
|poss=
The possessive form identifier, if any. If supplied, must be one of 1s (first-person singular), 2s (second-person singular), 3s (third-person singular / plural), 1p (first-person plural) or 2p (second-person plural).
If not supplied, the word is assumed to not have a possessive suffix in the form, and a table is shown of the possible possessive forms, which can be suppressed by supplying - as the value (or by having a part of speech other than a noun or adjective).
|hideadjnote=1
Hides the note for possessive forms with adjectives, if the adjective in question (e.g. an agent participle) is known to use possessive suffixes regularly.

Examples edit

vanhempi: {{fi-decl-vanhempi|vanhe|a}}
Inflection of vanhempi (Kotus type 16*H/vanhempi, mp-mm gradation)
nominative vanhempi vanhemmat
genitive vanhemman vanhempien
partitive vanhempaa vanhempia
illative vanhempaan vanhempiin
singular plural
nominative vanhempi vanhemmat
accusative nom. vanhempi vanhemmat
gen. vanhemman
genitive vanhemman vanhempien
vanhempainrare
partitive vanhempaa vanhempia
inessive vanhemmassa vanhemmissa
elative vanhemmasta vanhemmista
illative vanhempaan vanhempiin
adessive vanhemmalla vanhemmilla
ablative vanhemmalta vanhemmilta
allative vanhemmalle vanhemmille
essive vanhempana vanhempina
translative vanhemmaksi vanhemmiksi
abessive vanhemmatta vanhemmitta
instructive vanhemmin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of vanhempi (Kotus type 16*H/vanhempi, mp-mm gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vanhempani vanhempani
accusative nom. vanhempani vanhempani
gen. vanhempani
genitive vanhempani vanhempieni
vanhempainirare
partitive vanhempaani vanhempiani
inessive vanhemmassani vanhemmissani
elative vanhemmastani vanhemmistani
illative vanhempaani vanhempiini
adessive vanhemmallani vanhemmillani
ablative vanhemmaltani vanhemmiltani
allative vanhemmalleni vanhemmilleni
essive vanhempanani vanhempinani
translative vanhemmakseni vanhemmikseni
abessive vanhemmattani vanhemmittani
instructive
comitative vanhempineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vanhempasi vanhempasi
accusative nom. vanhempasi vanhempasi
gen. vanhempasi
genitive vanhempasi vanhempiesi
vanhempaisirare
partitive vanhempaasi vanhempiasi
inessive vanhemmassasi vanhemmissasi
elative vanhemmastasi vanhemmistasi
illative vanhempaasi vanhempiisi
adessive vanhemmallasi vanhemmillasi
ablative vanhemmaltasi vanhemmiltasi
allative vanhemmallesi vanhemmillesi
essive vanhempanasi vanhempinasi
translative vanhemmaksesi vanhemmiksesi
abessive vanhemmattasi vanhemmittasi
instructive
comitative vanhempinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vanhempamme vanhempamme
accusative nom. vanhempamme vanhempamme
gen. vanhempamme
genitive vanhempamme vanhempiemme
vanhempaimmerare
partitive vanhempaamme vanhempiamme
inessive vanhemmassamme vanhemmissamme
elative vanhemmastamme vanhemmistamme
illative vanhempaamme vanhempiimme
adessive vanhemmallamme vanhemmillamme
ablative vanhemmaltamme vanhemmiltamme
allative vanhemmallemme vanhemmillemme
essive vanhempanamme vanhempinamme
translative vanhemmaksemme vanhemmiksemme
abessive vanhemmattamme vanhemmittamme
instructive
comitative vanhempinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vanhempanne vanhempanne
accusative nom. vanhempanne vanhempanne
gen. vanhempanne
genitive vanhempanne vanhempienne
vanhempainnerare
partitive vanhempaanne vanhempianne
inessive vanhemmassanne vanhemmissanne
elative vanhemmastanne vanhemmistanne
illative vanhempaanne vanhempiinne
adessive vanhemmallanne vanhemmillanne
ablative vanhemmaltanne vanhemmiltanne
allative vanhemmallenne vanhemmillenne
essive vanhempananne vanhempinanne
translative vanhemmaksenne vanhemmiksenne
abessive vanhemmattanne vanhemmittanne
instructive
comitative vanhempinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vanhempansa vanhempansa
accusative nom. vanhempansa vanhempansa
gen. vanhempansa
genitive vanhempansa vanhempiensa
vanhempainsarare
partitive vanhempaansa vanhempiaan
vanhempiansa
inessive vanhemmassaan
vanhemmassansa
vanhemmissaan
vanhemmissansa
elative vanhemmastaan
vanhemmastansa
vanhemmistaan
vanhemmistansa
illative vanhempaansa vanhempiinsa
adessive vanhemmallaan
vanhemmallansa
vanhemmillaan
vanhemmillansa
ablative vanhemmaltaan
vanhemmaltansa
vanhemmiltaan
vanhemmiltansa
allative vanhemmalleen
vanhemmallensa
vanhemmilleen
vanhemmillensa
essive vanhempanaan
vanhempanansa
vanhempinaan
vanhempinansa
translative vanhemmakseen
vanhemmaksensa
vanhemmikseen
vanhemmiksensa
abessive vanhemmattaan
vanhemmattansa
vanhemmittaan
vanhemmittansa
instructive
comitative vanhempineen
vanhempinensa