Wiktionary:Finnish nominal inflection-table templates

All templates for nominals accept the following parameters:

|pos=
The part of speech. This defaults to "noun". Use "adj" for adjectives. (This affects whether the comitative plural gets a possessive suffix)
|n=sg, |n=pl, |n=csg
For singular-only, plural-only or chiefly singular-only (plurals exist, but very restricted in use) nominals, respectively.
|suffix=
Suffix to place immediately after all forms.
|poss=
The possessive form identifier, if any. If supplied, must be one of 1s (first-person singular), 2s (second-person singular), 3s (third-person singular / plural), 1p (first-person plural) or 2p (second-person plural).
If not supplied, the word is assumed to not have a possessive suffix in the form, and a table is shown of the possible possessive forms, which can be suppressed by supplying - as the value (or by having a part of speech other than a noun or adjective).

All numbered parameters are mandatory, and cannot be omitted or left empty. Parameters for strong/weak grades can be left empty if there is no gradation, but they must still be present.

KOTUS template name base lemma
grade
other
grade
final
letter(s)
a/ä example other parameters
1 {{fi-decl-valo}} 1 2 3 4 5 la|pp|p|u|a
2 {{fi-decl-palvelu}} 1 2 palvelu|a
3 {{fi-decl-valtio}} 1 2 valtio|a
4 {{fi-decl-laatikko}} 1 2 3 4 5 laati|kk|k|o|a
5 {{fi-decl-risti}} 1 2 3 4 mer|kk|k|ä |i=0
6 {{fi-decl-paperi}} 1 2 paper|a |i=0
7 {{fi-decl-ovi}} 1 2 3 4 ha|pp|p|a |nom_sg= (for kolme, veli)
8 {{fi-decl-nalle}} 1 2 3 4 nu|kk|k|a
9 {{fi-decl-kala}} 1 2 3 4 lau|tt|t|a |has_ins_sg=1
10 {{fi-decl-koira}} 1 2 3 4 luo|kk|k|a |nom_sg= (for some numerals)
11 {{fi-decl-omena}} 1 2 omen|a
12 {{fi-decl-kulkija}} 1 2 kulkij|a
13 {{fi-decl-katiska}} 1 2 katisk|a
14 {{fi-decl-solakka}} 1 2 3 4 sola|kk|k|a
15 {{fi-decl-korkea}} 1 2 korke|a
16 {{fi-decl-vanhempi}} 1 2 vanhe|a
17 {{fi-decl-vapaa}} 1 2 vapa|a
18 {{fi-decl-maa}} 1 2 maa|a |nom_sg= (for Klaus)
19 {{fi-decl-suo}} 1 2 suo|a
20 {{fi-decl-filee}} 1 2 filee|ä
21 {{fi-decl-rosé}} 1 2 rosé|a|ill_sg_vowel=e |ill_sg_vowel= (defaults to final vowel), |ill_sg_vowel2=
22 {{fi-decl-parfait}} 1 2 parfait|a|ill_sg_vowel=e |ill_sg_vowel= (required!), |ill_sg_vowel2=
23 {{fi-decl-tiili}} 1 2 tiil|ä
24 {{fi-decl-uni}} 1 2 un|a |par_sg_a= (defaults to param 2)
25 {{fi-decl-toimi}} 1 2 toi|a
26 {{fi-decl-pieni}} 1 2 pien|ä |par_sg_a= (defaults to param 2)
27 {{fi-decl-käsi}} 1 2 kä|ä
28 {{fi-decl-kynsi}} 1 2 kyn|ä
29 {{fi-decl-lapsi}} 1 2 lap|a
30 {{fi-decl-veitsi}} 1 2 vei|ä
31 {{fi-decl-kaksi}} 1 2 ka|a
32 {{fi-decl-sisar}} 1 2 3 4 5 ty|t|tt|är|ä |nom_sg= (for kymmenen)
33 {{fi-decl-kytkin}} 1 2 3 4 5 sää|d|t|i|ä
34 {{fi-decl-onneton}} 1 2 nime|ä
35 {{fi-decl-lämmin}} 1
36 {{fi-decl-sisin}} 1 2 sis|ä
37 {{fi-decl-vasen}} 1
38 {{fi-decl-nainen}} 1 2 nai|a
39 {{fi-decl-vastaus}} 1 2 vastau|a |nom_sg= (for hašiš)
40 {{fi-decl-kalleus}} 1 2 kalle|a
41 {{fi-decl-vieras}} 1 2 3 4 5 ka|ng|nk|a|a
42 {{fi-decl-mies}} 1 palo
43 {{fi-decl-ohut}} 1 2 3 4 5 i|mm|mp|y|ä
44 {{fi-decl-kevät}} 1 2 kevä|ä
45 {{fi-decl-kahdeksas}} 1 2 kahdeksa|a
46 {{fi-decl-tuhat}} 1 2 tuha|a
47 {{fi-decl-kuollut}} 1 2 kuoll|a
48 {{fi-decl-hame}} 1 2 3 4 jä|nn|nt|ä
49 Use {{fi-decl-sisar}} or {{fi-decl-hame}}.

CombinationsEdit

Combination templates exist for various inflection combinations and are used for example for adjective-noun entries, where both components are inflected. The parameters given to such templates are simply the parameters of the constituent types, and any special parameters can be only applied to one of the components by suffixing the parameter name with a number corresponding to the index of such words. For example:

In addition, combination templates support the parameter |space= that can be used to override the space placed between the components, usually to remove it.

Note that you will usually want |pos1=adj, since else both components will have the possessive suffix for comitative plural.

See alsoEdit