Template:ga-decl-m4-nopl


UsageEdit

This template is for Irish masculine nouns of the fourth declension that have no plural form (mass nouns, places, given names, etc.).

{{ga-decl-m4-nopl|1|2}}

There are two positional parameters, both obligatory.

  • |1= is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive); if the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • |2= is the rest of the noun after the initial letter(s)

ExamplesEdit

For poitín, type:

{{ga-decl-m4-nopl|p|oitín}}

For Sasana, type:

{{ga-decl-m4-nopl|Sa|sana}}

See alsoEdit