Template:sga-decl-nt-mf

Masculine nt-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-nt-mf {{{2}}}L {{{2}}}
Vocative sga-decl-nt-mf {{{2}}}L {{{3}}}ea
Accusative {{{2}}}N {{{2}}}L {{{3}}}ea
Genitive {{{1}}} {{{1}}}L {{{1}}}N
Dative {{{2}}}L {{{3}}}ib {{{3}}}ib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

UsageEdit

This declension table template is for Old Irish masculine and feminine nt-stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-nt-mf|g=
 |1=
 |2=
 |3=
}}
  • |g= gender of the noun; set to m or f (defaults to masculine if left unspecified)
  • |1= genitive all numbers (generally ends in broad -t)
  • |2= accusative singular / dative singular / NAV dual / nominative plural (generally ends in slender -t)
  • |3= syncopated form (i.e. accusative plural minus -ea / dative dual and plural minus -ib)