Template:sga-decl-o-neut/documentation

Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:sga-decl-o-neut. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

UsageEdit

This template is for Old Irish neuter o-stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-o-neut
 |
 |dat_sg=
 |nom_pl=
 |dat_pl=
}}

Positional parameter (obligatory):

  • |1= the genitive singular form

Named parameters (optional):

  • |dat_sg= the dative singular form. Omit if identical to nominative singular.
  • |nom_pl= the short form of the nominative plural (also the vocative and accusative plural). Omit if identical to the lemma.
  • |nom_pl2= the long form of the nominative plural (also the vocative and accusative plural). Specify as |nom_pl2=- if no long form is attested. Omit if identical to the lemma followed by a.
  • |dat_pl= the dative plural form (also the dative dual). Omit if identical to the lemma followed by aib.

The nominative singular (also the vocative/accusative singular, nominative/vocative/accusative/genitive dual, short form of the nominative/vocative/accusative plural, and genitive plural) need not be added because it is always the lemma form.