Template:sga-decl-t&d

Masculine {{{1}}}-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-t&d {{{2}}}L, sga-decl-t&d {{{2}}}
Vocative sga-decl-t&d {{{2}}}L, sga-decl-t&d {{{3}}}a
Accusative {{{2}}}N {{{2}}}L, sga-decl-t&d {{{3}}}a
Genitive {{{3}}} {{{3}}} {{{3}}}N
Dative {{{2}}}L {{{3}}}aib {{{3}}}aib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

UsageEdit

This template creates a declension-table template for Old Irish dental stems, i.e. those whose genitive singular ended in *-dos or *-tos (but not *-ntos, for which see {{sga-decl-nt-mf}}) in Proto-Celtic.

{{sga-decl-t&d|t/d|g=m/f
 |''long accusative/dative singular''|''genitive singular''|''syncopated form''|(a)
 |acc_sg2=
 |dat_sg2=
 |acc_pl=
 |dat_pl=
}}
  • |1= the stem-final consonant in Proto-Celtic; set to either d or t
  • |g= the gender of the noun (defaults to masculine if not specified)
  • |2= the long form of the accusative/dative singular (usually ending in slender d)
  • |3= the genitive singular form (usually ending in broad d for d-stems or broad th for t-stems
  • |4= the syncopated form used in the accusative and dative plural, i.e. the accusative plural form minus -(e)a or the dative plural form minus -(a)ib. Omit this form if there is no syncope in these forms, i.e. if the accusative/dative plural endings are formed by adding -a/-aib directly to |3= (the genitive singular).
  • |5= Set this to a if the accusative/dative plural endings follow a broad consonant (i.e. if the endings are -a and -aib); omit this parameter if they follow a slender consonant (i.e. if the endings are -ea and -ib). Always omit this parameter if you have omitted |4=.
  • |acc_sg2= the short accusative singular form (usually identical to the page name) if attested
  • |dat_sg2= the short dative singular form (usually identical to the page name) if attested
  • |acc_pl= accusative plural (specify only if distinct from |3= or |4= followed by -(e)a)
  • |dat_pl= dative plural (specify only if distinct from |3= or |4= followed by -(a)ib)