abéissen

Contents

LuxembourgishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From an- +‎ béissen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑˌbɜɪ̯sən/

VerbEdit

abéissen ‎(third-person singular present béisst an, past participle agebéisst, auxiliary verb hunn)

  1. (transitive) to lose

ConjugationEdit

Regular, separable
infinitive abéissen
participle agebéisst
auxiliary hunn
present
indicative
imperative
1st singular béissen an
2nd singular béiss an béiss an
3rd singular béisst an
1st plural béissen an
2nd plural béisst an béisst an
3rd plural béissen an
(n) or (nn) indicates the Eifeler Regel.

SynonymsEdit

Read in another language