1. (medicine, professional jargon) To affect (to infect or harm a part of the body).


Inflection of affisioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. affisioin en affisioi 1st sing. olen affisioinut en ole affisioinut
2nd sing. affisioit et affisioi 2nd sing. olet affisioinut et ole affisioinut
3rd sing. affisioi ei affisioi 3rd sing. on affisioinut ei ole affisioinut
1st plur. affisioimme emme affisioi 1st plur. olemme affisioineet emme ole affisioineet
2nd plur. affisioitte ette affisioi 2nd plur. olette affisioineet ette ole affisioineet
3rd plur. affisioivat eivät affisioi 3rd plur. ovat affisioineet eivät ole affisioineet
passive affisioidaan ei affisioida passive on affisioitu ei ole affisioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. affisioin en affisioinut 1st sing. olin affisioinut en ollut affisioinut
2nd sing. affisioit et affisioinut 2nd sing. olit affisioinut et ollut affisioinut
3rd sing. affisioi ei affisioinut 3rd sing. oli affisioinut ei ollut affisioinut
1st plur. affisioimme emme affisioineet 1st plur. olimme affisioineet emme olleet affisioineet
2nd plur. affisioitte ette affisioineet 2nd plur. olitte affisioineet ette olleet affisioineet
3rd plur. affisioivat eivät affisioineet 3rd plur. olivat affisioineet eivät olleet affisioineet
passive affisioitiin ei affisioitu passive oli affisioitu ei ollut affisioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. affisioisin en affisioisi 1st sing. olisin affisioinut en olisi affisioinut
2nd sing. affisioisit et affisioisi 2nd sing. olisit affisioinut et olisi affisioinut
3rd sing. affisioisi ei affisioisi 3rd sing. olisi affisioinut ei olisi affisioinut
1st plur. affisioisimme emme affisioisi 1st plur. olisimme affisioineet emme olisi affisioineet
2nd plur. affisioisitte ette affisioisi 2nd plur. olisitte affisioineet ette olisi affisioineet
3rd plur. affisioisivat eivät affisioisi 3rd plur. olisivat affisioineet eivät olisi affisioineet
passive affisioitaisiin ei affisioitaisi passive olisi affisioitu ei olisi affisioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. affisioi älä affisioi 2nd sing. ole affisioinut älä ole affisioinut
3rd sing. affisioikoon älköön affisioiko 3rd sing. olkoon affisioinut älköön olko affisioinut
1st plur. affisioikaamme älkäämme affisioiko 1st plur. olkaamme affisioineet älkäämme olko affisioineet
2nd plur. affisioikaa älkää affisioiko 2nd plur. olkaa affisioineet älkää olko affisioineet
3rd plur. affisioikoot älkööt affisioiko 3rd plur. olkoot affisioineet älkööt olko affisioineet
passive affisioitakoon älköön affisioitako passive olkoon affisioitu älköön olko affisioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. affisioinen en affisioine 1st sing. lienen affisioinut en liene affisioinut
2nd sing. affisioinet et affisioine 2nd sing. lienet affisioinut et liene affisioinut
3rd sing. affisioinee ei affisioine 3rd sing. lienee affisioinut ei liene affisioinut
1st plur. affisioinemme emme affisioine 1st plur. lienemme affisioineet emme liene affisioineet
2nd plur. affisioinette ette affisioine 2nd plur. lienette affisioineet ette liene affisioineet
3rd plur. affisioinevat eivät affisioine 3rd plur. lienevät affisioineet eivät liene affisioineet
passive affisioitaneen ei affisioitane passive lienee affisioitu ei liene affisioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st affisioida present affisioiva affisioitava
long 1st2 affisioidakseen past affisioinut affisioitu
2nd inessive1 affisioidessa affisioitaessa agent1, 3 affisioima
instructive affisioiden negative affisioimaton
3rd inessive affisioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative affisioimasta
illative affisioimaan
adessive affisioimalla
abessive affisioimatta
instructive affisioiman affisioitaman
4th nominative affisioiminen
partitive affisioimista
5th2 affisioimaisillaan


Read in another language