Open main menu

LuxembourgishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From an- +‎ fierwen

VerbEdit

afierwen (third-person singular present fierft an, past participle agefierft, auxiliary verb hunn)

  1. to dye

ConjugationEdit

Regular, separable
infinitive afierwen
participle agefierft
auxiliary hunn
present
indicative
imperative
1st singular fierwen an
2nd singular fierfs an fierf an
3rd singular fierft an
1st plural fierwen an
2nd plural fierft an fierft an
3rd plural fierwen an
(n) or (nn) indicates the Eifeler Regel.