Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Afrikka +‎ -lainen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑfrikːɑlɑi̯nen/, [ˈɑfrikːɑˌlɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Hyphenation: af‧rik‧ka‧lai‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

afrikkalainen (comparative afrikkalaisempi, superlative afrikkalaisin)

  1. African

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of afrikkalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative afrikkalainen afrikkalaiset
genitive afrikkalaisen afrikkalaisten
afrikkalaisien
partitive afrikkalaista afrikkalaisia
illative afrikkalaiseen afrikkalaisiin
singular plural
nominative afrikkalainen afrikkalaiset
accusative nom. afrikkalainen afrikkalaiset
gen. afrikkalaisen
genitive afrikkalaisen afrikkalaisten
afrikkalaisien
partitive afrikkalaista afrikkalaisia
inessive afrikkalaisessa afrikkalaisissa
elative afrikkalaisesta afrikkalaisista
illative afrikkalaiseen afrikkalaisiin
adessive afrikkalaisella afrikkalaisilla
ablative afrikkalaiselta afrikkalaisilta
allative afrikkalaiselle afrikkalaisille
essive afrikkalaisena afrikkalaisina
translative afrikkalaiseksi afrikkalaisiksi
instructive afrikkalaisin
abessive afrikkalaisetta afrikkalaisitta
comitative afrikkalaisine

NounEdit

afrikkalainen

  1. An African.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of afrikkalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative afrikkalainen afrikkalaiset
genitive afrikkalaisen afrikkalaisten
afrikkalaisien
partitive afrikkalaista afrikkalaisia
illative afrikkalaiseen afrikkalaisiin
singular plural
nominative afrikkalainen afrikkalaiset
accusative nom. afrikkalainen afrikkalaiset
gen. afrikkalaisen
genitive afrikkalaisen afrikkalaisten
afrikkalaisien
partitive afrikkalaista afrikkalaisia
inessive afrikkalaisessa afrikkalaisissa
elative afrikkalaisesta afrikkalaisista
illative afrikkalaiseen afrikkalaisiin
adessive afrikkalaisella afrikkalaisilla
ablative afrikkalaiselta afrikkalaisilta
allative afrikkalaiselle afrikkalaisille
essive afrikkalaisena afrikkalaisina
translative afrikkalaiseksi afrikkalaisiksi
instructive afrikkalaisin
abessive afrikkalaisetta afrikkalaisitta
comitative afrikkalaisineen

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit