Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

aikoa +‎ -minen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑi̯kominen/, [ˈɑi̯ko̞ˌmine̞n]
  • Hyphenation: ai‧ko‧mi‧nen

NounEdit

aikominen

  1. intending (to do something)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of aikominen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative aikominen aikomiset
genitive aikomisen aikomisten
aikomisien
partitive aikomista aikomisia
illative aikomiseen aikomisiin
singular plural
nominative aikominen aikomiset
accusative nom. aikominen aikomiset
gen. aikomisen
genitive aikomisen aikomisten
aikomisien
partitive aikomista aikomisia
inessive aikomisessa aikomisissa
elative aikomisesta aikomisista
illative aikomiseen aikomisiin
adessive aikomisella aikomisilla
ablative aikomiselta aikomisilta
allative aikomiselle aikomisille
essive aikomisena aikomisina
translative aikomiseksi aikomisiksi
instructive aikomisin
abessive aikomisetta aikomisitta
comitative aikomisineen

VerbEdit

aikominen

  1. Fourth infinitive of aikoa in nominative case.