Open main menu
See also: minen and Minen

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-minen.

SuffixEdit

-minen

  1. Forms verbal nouns from verbs, mostly corresponds to the English gerund suffix -ing.
    kirjoittaa (to write) → kirjoittaminen (writing)
    syödä (to eat) → syöminen (eating)
  2. (now literary or formal) Suffix for the fourth infinitive.
    tulla (to come) → tuleminen: sinun on tuleminen — you shall come

Usage notesEdit

The Finnish fourth infinitives only have a nominative and partitive form: see the above example and ei ole tänne tulemista (you shall not come here).

DeclensionEdit

Back vowel harmony declension (includes vowels a, o, u)

Inflection of -minen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -minen -miset
genitive -misen -misten
-misien
partitive -mista -misia
illative -miseen -misiin
singular plural
nominative -minen -miset
accusative nom. -minen -miset
gen. -misen
genitive -misen -misten
-misien
partitive -mista -misia
inessive -misessa -misissa
elative -misesta -misista
illative -miseen -misiin
adessive -misella -misilla
ablative -miselta -misilta
allative -miselle -misille
essive -misena -misina
translative -miseksi -misiksi
instructive -misin
abessive -misetta -misitta
comitative -misineen

Front vowel harmony declension (includes vowels ä, ö, y)

Inflection of -minen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -minen -miset
genitive -misen -misten
-misien
partitive -mistä -misiä
illative -miseen -misiin
singular plural
nominative -minen -miset
accusative nom. -minen -miset
gen. -misen
genitive -misen -misten
-misien
partitive -mistä -misiä
inessive -misessä -misissä
elative -misestä -misistä
illative -miseen -misiin
adessive -misellä -misillä
ablative -miseltä -misiltä
allative -miselle -misille
essive -misenä -misinä
translative -miseksi -misiksi
instructive -misin
abessive -misettä -misittä
comitative -misineen

Derived termsEdit


AnagramsEdit