1. To professionalise.


Inflection of ammatillistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammatillistan en ammatillista 1st sing. olen ammatillistanut en ole ammatillistanut
2nd sing. ammatillistat et ammatillista 2nd sing. olet ammatillistanut et ole ammatillistanut
3rd sing. ammatillistaa ei ammatillista 3rd sing. on ammatillistanut ei ole ammatillistanut
1st plur. ammatillistamme emme ammatillista 1st plur. olemme ammatillistaneet emme ole ammatillistaneet
2nd plur. ammatillistatte ette ammatillista 2nd plur. olette ammatillistaneet ette ole ammatillistaneet
3rd plur. ammatillistavat eivät ammatillista 3rd plur. ovat ammatillistaneet eivät ole ammatillistaneet
passive ammatillistetaan ei ammatillisteta passive on ammatillistettu ei ole ammatillistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammatillistin en ammatillistanut 1st sing. olin ammatillistanut en ollut ammatillistanut
2nd sing. ammatillistit et ammatillistanut 2nd sing. olit ammatillistanut et ollut ammatillistanut
3rd sing. ammatillisti ei ammatillistanut 3rd sing. oli ammatillistanut ei ollut ammatillistanut
1st plur. ammatillistimme emme ammatillistaneet 1st plur. olimme ammatillistaneet emme olleet ammatillistaneet
2nd plur. ammatillistitte ette ammatillistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ammatillistaneet ette olleet ammatillistaneet
3rd plur. ammatillistivat eivät ammatillistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ammatillistaneet eivät olleet ammatillistaneet
passive ammatillistettiin ei ammatillistettu passive oli ammatillistettu ei ollut ammatillistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammatillistaisin en ammatillistaisi 1st sing. olisin ammatillistanut en olisi ammatillistanut
2nd sing. ammatillistaisit et ammatillistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ammatillistanut et olisi ammatillistanut
3rd sing. ammatillistaisi ei ammatillistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ammatillistanut ei olisi ammatillistanut
1st plur. ammatillistaisimme emme ammatillistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ammatillistaneet emme olisi ammatillistaneet
2nd plur. ammatillistaisitte ette ammatillistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ammatillistaneet ette olisi ammatillistaneet
3rd plur. ammatillistaisivat eivät ammatillistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ammatillistaneet eivät olisi ammatillistaneet
passive ammatillistettaisiin ei ammatillistettaisi passive olisi ammatillistettu ei olisi ammatillistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ammatillista älä ammatillista 2nd sing. ole ammatillistanut älä ole ammatillistanut
3rd sing. ammatillistakoon älköön ammatillistako 3rd sing. olkoon ammatillistanut älköön olko ammatillistanut
1st plur. ammatillistakaamme älkäämme ammatillistako 1st plur. olkaamme ammatillistaneet älkäämme olko ammatillistaneet
2nd plur. ammatillistakaa älkää ammatillistako 2nd plur. olkaa ammatillistaneet älkää olko ammatillistaneet
3rd plur. ammatillistakoot älkööt ammatillistako 3rd plur. olkoot ammatillistaneet älkööt olko ammatillistaneet
passive ammatillistettakoon älköön ammatillistettako passive olkoon ammatillistettu älköön olko ammatillistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammatillistanen en ammatillistane 1st sing. lienen ammatillistanut en liene ammatillistanut
2nd sing. ammatillistanet et ammatillistane 2nd sing. lienet ammatillistanut et liene ammatillistanut
3rd sing. ammatillistanee ei ammatillistane 3rd sing. lienee ammatillistanut ei liene ammatillistanut
1st plur. ammatillistanemme emme ammatillistane 1st plur. lienemme ammatillistaneet emme liene ammatillistaneet
2nd plur. ammatillistanette ette ammatillistane 2nd plur. lienette ammatillistaneet ette liene ammatillistaneet
3rd plur. ammatillistanevat eivät ammatillistane 3rd plur. lienevät ammatillistaneet eivät liene ammatillistaneet
passive ammatillistettaneen ei ammatillistettane passive lienee ammatillistettu ei liene ammatillistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ammatillistaa present ammatillistava ammatillistettava
long 1st2 ammatillistaakseen past ammatillistanut ammatillistettu
2nd inessive1 ammatillistaessa ammatillistettaessa agent1, 3 ammatillistama
instructive ammatillistaen negative ammatillistamaton
3rd inessive ammatillistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ammatillistamasta
illative ammatillistamaan
adessive ammatillistamalla
abessive ammatillistamatta
instructive ammatillistaman ammatillistettaman
4th nominative ammatillistaminen
partitive ammatillistamista
5th2 ammatillistamaisillaan