Open main menu

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From anbharúil (conceit) +‎ -ach (adjectival suffix). Compare barúlach.

AdjectiveEdit

anbharúlach (genitive singular masculine anbharúlaigh, genitive singular feminine anbharúlaí, plural anbharúlacha, comparative anbharúlaí)

  1. conceited

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
anbharúlach n-anbharúlach hanbharúlach not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit