Open main menu

Wiktionary β

aonpholach

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From aon- (uni-) +‎ pol (pole) + -ach (adjectival suffix).

AdjectiveEdit

aonpholach (genitive singular masculine aonpholaigh, genitive singular feminine aonpholaí, plural aonpholacha, not comparable)

  1. unipolar

AdjectiveEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
aonpholach n-aonpholach haonpholach not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit