Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

askar +‎ -oida

VerbEdit

askaroida

  1. to busy oneself (to keep busy with)
    Lomallani aion askaroida puutarhassa.
    On my vacation I'll busy myself with gardening.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of askaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. askaroin en askaroi 1st sing. olen askaroinut en ole askaroinut
2nd sing. askaroit et askaroi 2nd sing. olet askaroinut et ole askaroinut
3rd sing. askaroi ei askaroi 3rd sing. on askaroinut ei ole askaroinut
1st plur. askaroimme emme askaroi 1st plur. olemme askaroineet emme ole askaroineet
2nd plur. askaroitte ette askaroi 2nd plur. olette askaroineet ette ole askaroineet
3rd plur. askaroivat eivät askaroi 3rd plur. ovat askaroineet eivät ole askaroineet
passive askaroidaan ei askaroida passive on askaroitu ei ole askaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. askaroin en askaroinut 1st sing. olin askaroinut en ollut askaroinut
2nd sing. askaroit et askaroinut 2nd sing. olit askaroinut et ollut askaroinut
3rd sing. askaroi ei askaroinut 3rd sing. oli askaroinut ei ollut askaroinut
1st plur. askaroimme emme askaroineet 1st plur. olimme askaroineet emme olleet askaroineet
2nd plur. askaroitte ette askaroineet 2nd plur. olitte askaroineet ette olleet askaroineet
3rd plur. askaroivat eivät askaroineet 3rd plur. olivat askaroineet eivät olleet askaroineet
passive askaroitiin ei askaroitu passive oli askaroitu ei ollut askaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. askaroisin en askaroisi 1st sing. olisin askaroinut en olisi askaroinut
2nd sing. askaroisit et askaroisi 2nd sing. olisit askaroinut et olisi askaroinut
3rd sing. askaroisi ei askaroisi 3rd sing. olisi askaroinut ei olisi askaroinut
1st plur. askaroisimme emme askaroisi 1st plur. olisimme askaroineet emme olisi askaroineet
2nd plur. askaroisitte ette askaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte askaroineet ette olisi askaroineet
3rd plur. askaroisivat eivät askaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat askaroineet eivät olisi askaroineet
passive askaroitaisiin ei askaroitaisi passive olisi askaroitu ei olisi askaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. askaroi älä askaroi 2nd sing. ole askaroinut älä ole askaroinut
3rd sing. askaroikoon älköön askaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon askaroinut älköön olko askaroinut
1st plur. askaroikaamme älkäämme askaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme askaroineet älkäämme olko askaroineet
2nd plur. askaroikaa älkää askaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa askaroineet älkää olko askaroineet
3rd plur. askaroikoot älkööt askaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot askaroineet älkööt olko askaroineet
passive askaroitakoon älköön askaroitako passive olkoon askaroitu älköön olko askaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. askaroinen en askaroine 1st sing. lienen askaroinut en liene askaroinut
2nd sing. askaroinet et askaroine 2nd sing. lienet askaroinut et liene askaroinut
3rd sing. askaroinee ei askaroine 3rd sing. lienee askaroinut ei liene askaroinut
1st plur. askaroinemme emme askaroine 1st plur. lienemme askaroineet emme liene askaroineet
2nd plur. askaroinette ette askaroine 2nd plur. lienette askaroineet ette liene askaroineet
3rd plur. askaroinevat eivät askaroine 3rd plur. lienevät askaroineet eivät liene askaroineet
passive askaroitaneen ei askaroitane passive lienee askaroitu ei liene askaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st askaroida present askaroiva askaroitava
long 1st2 askaroidakseen past askaroinut askaroitu
2nd inessive1 askaroidessa askaroitaessa agent1, 3 askaroima
instructive askaroiden negative askaroimaton
3rd inessive askaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative askaroimasta
illative askaroimaan
adessive askaroimalla
abessive askaroimatta
instructive askaroiman askaroitaman
4th nominative askaroiminen
partitive askaroimista
5th2 askaroimaisillaan