FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈbɑrbɑːri/, [ˈbɑrbɑːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrbɑːri
  • Hyphenation: bar‧baa‧ri

NounEdit

barbaari

  1. barbarian

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of barbaari (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative barbaari barbaarit
genitive barbaarin barbaarien
barbaareiden
barbaareitten
partitive barbaaria barbaareita
barbaareja
illative barbaariin barbaareihin
singular plural
nominative barbaari barbaarit
accusative nom. barbaari barbaarit
gen. barbaarin
genitive barbaarin barbaarien
barbaareiden
barbaareitten
partitive barbaaria barbaareita
barbaareja
inessive barbaarissa barbaareissa
elative barbaarista barbaareista
illative barbaariin barbaareihin
adessive barbaarilla barbaareilla
ablative barbaarilta barbaareilta
allative barbaarille barbaareille
essive barbaarina barbaareina
translative barbaariksi barbaareiksi
instructive barbaarein
abessive barbaaritta barbaareitta
comitative barbaareineen
Possessive forms of barbaari (type paperi)
possessor singular plural
1st person barbaarini barbaarimme
2nd person barbaarisi barbaarinne
3rd person barbaarinsa

AnagramsEdit