Open main menu

FinnishEdit

(index b)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈboi̯kotoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈbo̞i̯ko̞ˌt̪o̞i̯dɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Hyphenation: boi‧ko‧toi‧da

VerbEdit

boikotoida

  1. (transitive + partitive) To boycott.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of boikotoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. boikotoin en boikotoi 1st sing. olen boikotoinut en ole boikotoinut
2nd sing. boikotoit et boikotoi 2nd sing. olet boikotoinut et ole boikotoinut
3rd sing. boikotoi ei boikotoi 3rd sing. on boikotoinut ei ole boikotoinut
1st plur. boikotoimme emme boikotoi 1st plur. olemme boikotoineet emme ole boikotoineet
2nd plur. boikotoitte ette boikotoi 2nd plur. olette boikotoineet ette ole boikotoineet
3rd plur. boikotoivat eivät boikotoi 3rd plur. ovat boikotoineet eivät ole boikotoineet
passive boikotoidaan ei boikotoida passive on boikotoitu ei ole boikotoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. boikotoin en boikotoinut 1st sing. olin boikotoinut en ollut boikotoinut
2nd sing. boikotoit et boikotoinut 2nd sing. olit boikotoinut et ollut boikotoinut
3rd sing. boikotoi ei boikotoinut 3rd sing. oli boikotoinut ei ollut boikotoinut
1st plur. boikotoimme emme boikotoineet 1st plur. olimme boikotoineet emme olleet boikotoineet
2nd plur. boikotoitte ette boikotoineet 2nd plur. olitte boikotoineet ette olleet boikotoineet
3rd plur. boikotoivat eivät boikotoineet 3rd plur. olivat boikotoineet eivät olleet boikotoineet
passive boikotoitiin ei boikotoitu passive oli boikotoitu ei ollut boikotoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. boikotoisin en boikotoisi 1st sing. olisin boikotoinut en olisi boikotoinut
2nd sing. boikotoisit et boikotoisi 2nd sing. olisit boikotoinut et olisi boikotoinut
3rd sing. boikotoisi ei boikotoisi 3rd sing. olisi boikotoinut ei olisi boikotoinut
1st plur. boikotoisimme emme boikotoisi 1st plur. olisimme boikotoineet emme olisi boikotoineet
2nd plur. boikotoisitte ette boikotoisi 2nd plur. olisitte boikotoineet ette olisi boikotoineet
3rd plur. boikotoisivat eivät boikotoisi 3rd plur. olisivat boikotoineet eivät olisi boikotoineet
passive boikotoitaisiin ei boikotoitaisi passive olisi boikotoitu ei olisi boikotoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. boikotoi älä boikotoi 2nd sing. ole boikotoinut älä ole boikotoinut
3rd sing. boikotoikoon älköön boikotoiko 3rd sing. olkoon boikotoinut älköön olko boikotoinut
1st plur. boikotoikaamme älkäämme boikotoiko 1st plur. olkaamme boikotoineet älkäämme olko boikotoineet
2nd plur. boikotoikaa älkää boikotoiko 2nd plur. olkaa boikotoineet älkää olko boikotoineet
3rd plur. boikotoikoot älkööt boikotoiko 3rd plur. olkoot boikotoineet älkööt olko boikotoineet
passive boikotoitakoon älköön boikotoitako passive olkoon boikotoitu älköön olko boikotoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. boikotoinen en boikotoine 1st sing. lienen boikotoinut en liene boikotoinut
2nd sing. boikotoinet et boikotoine 2nd sing. lienet boikotoinut et liene boikotoinut
3rd sing. boikotoinee ei boikotoine 3rd sing. lienee boikotoinut ei liene boikotoinut
1st plur. boikotoinemme emme boikotoine 1st plur. lienemme boikotoineet emme liene boikotoineet
2nd plur. boikotoinette ette boikotoine 2nd plur. lienette boikotoineet ette liene boikotoineet
3rd plur. boikotoinevat eivät boikotoine 3rd plur. lienevät boikotoineet eivät liene boikotoineet
passive boikotoitaneen ei boikotoitane passive lienee boikotoitu ei liene boikotoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st boikotoida present boikotoiva boikotoitava
long 1st2 boikotoidakseen past boikotoinut boikotoitu
2nd inessive1 boikotoidessa boikotoitaessa agent1, 3 boikotoima
instructive boikotoiden negative boikotoimaton
3rd inessive boikotoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative boikotoimasta
illative boikotoimaan
adessive boikotoimalla
abessive boikotoimatta
instructive boikotoiman boikotoitaman
4th nominative boikotoiminen
partitive boikotoimista
5th2 boikotoimaisillaan