Open main menu

Scottish GaelicEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From dà- +‎ mogal + -ach (adjectival suffix).

AdjectiveEdit

dà-mhogallach (genitive singular masculine dà-mhogallaich)

  1. bivalve

NounEdit

dà-mhogallach m (genitive singular dà-mhogallaich, plural dà-mhogallaich)

  1. bivalve

MutationEdit

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Lenition
dà-mhogallach dhà-mhogallach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

  • dà-mhogallach” in Edward Dwelly, Faclair Gàidhlig gu Beurla le Dealbhan/The Illustrated [Scottish] Gaelic-English Dictionary, 10th edition, Edinburgh: Birlinn Limited, 1911, →ISBN.