From Swedish definiera ‎(to define)



  1. (rare) To define.


Inflection of definioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. definioin en definioi 1st sing. olen definioinut en ole definioinut
2nd sing. definioit et definioi 2nd sing. olet definioinut et ole definioinut
3rd sing. definioi ei definioi 3rd sing. on definioinut ei ole definioinut
1st plur. definioimme emme definioi 1st plur. olemme definioineet emme ole definioineet
2nd plur. definioitte ette definioi 2nd plur. olette definioineet ette ole definioineet
3rd plur. definioivat eivät definioi 3rd plur. ovat definioineet eivät ole definioineet
passive definioidaan ei definioida passive on definioitu ei ole definioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. definioin en definioinut 1st sing. olin definioinut en ollut definioinut
2nd sing. definioit et definioinut 2nd sing. olit definioinut et ollut definioinut
3rd sing. definioi ei definioinut 3rd sing. oli definioinut ei ollut definioinut
1st plur. definioimme emme definioineet 1st plur. olimme definioineet emme olleet definioineet
2nd plur. definioitte ette definioineet 2nd plur. olitte definioineet ette olleet definioineet
3rd plur. definioivat eivät definioineet 3rd plur. olivat definioineet eivät olleet definioineet
passive definioitiin ei definioitu passive oli definioitu ei ollut definioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. definioisin en definioisi 1st sing. olisin definioinut en olisi definioinut
2nd sing. definioisit et definioisi 2nd sing. olisit definioinut et olisi definioinut
3rd sing. definioisi ei definioisi 3rd sing. olisi definioinut ei olisi definioinut
1st plur. definioisimme emme definioisi 1st plur. olisimme definioineet emme olisi definioineet
2nd plur. definioisitte ette definioisi 2nd plur. olisitte definioineet ette olisi definioineet
3rd plur. definioisivat eivät definioisi 3rd plur. olisivat definioineet eivät olisi definioineet
passive definioitaisiin ei definioitaisi passive olisi definioitu ei olisi definioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. definioi älä definioi 2nd sing. ole definioinut älä ole definioinut
3rd sing. definioikoon älköön definioiko 3rd sing. olkoon definioinut älköön olko definioinut
1st plur. definioikaamme älkäämme definioiko 1st plur. olkaamme definioineet älkäämme olko definioineet
2nd plur. definioikaa älkää definioiko 2nd plur. olkaa definioineet älkää olko definioineet
3rd plur. definioikoot älkööt definioiko 3rd plur. olkoot definioineet älkööt olko definioineet
passive definioitakoon älköön definioitako passive olkoon definioitu älköön olko definioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. definioinen en definioine 1st sing. lienen definioinut en liene definioinut
2nd sing. definioinet et definioine 2nd sing. lienet definioinut et liene definioinut
3rd sing. definioinee ei definioine 3rd sing. lienee definioinut ei liene definioinut
1st plur. definioinemme emme definioine 1st plur. lienemme definioineet emme liene definioineet
2nd plur. definioinette ette definioine 2nd plur. lienette definioineet ette liene definioineet
3rd plur. definioinevat eivät definioine 3rd plur. lienevät definioineet eivät liene definioineet
passive definioitaneen ei definioitane passive lienee definioitu ei liene definioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st definioida present definioiva definioitava
long 1st2 definioidakseen past definioinut definioitu
2nd inessive1 definioidessa definioitaessa agent1, 3 definioima
instructive definioiden negative definioimaton
3rd inessive definioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative definioimasta
illative definioimaan
adessive definioimalla
abessive definioimatta
instructive definioiman definioitaman
4th nominative definioiminen
partitive definioimista
5th2 definioimaisillaan