Open main menu

FaroeseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From dimmur (dark) +‎ gráur (grey).

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

AdjectiveEdit

dimmgráur (comparative dimmgráari, superlative dimmgráastur)

  1. dark gray, dark grey

DeclensionEdit

dimmgráur a17
Singular (eintal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) dimmgráur dimmgrá dimmgrátt
Accusative (hvønnfall) dimmgráan dimmgráa
Dative (hvørjumfall) dimmgráum dimmgráari dimmgráum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (dimmgrás) (dimmgráar) (dimmgrás)
Plural (fleirtal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) dimmgráir dimmgráar dimmgrá
Accusative (hvønnfall) dimmgráar
Dative (hvørjumfall) dimmgráum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (dimmgráa)

SynonymsEdit

AntonymsEdit

Related termsEdit