1. To dominate.


Inflection of dominoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dominoin en dominoi 1st sing. olen dominoinut en ole dominoinut
2nd sing. dominoit et dominoi 2nd sing. olet dominoinut et ole dominoinut
3rd sing. dominoi ei dominoi 3rd sing. on dominoinut ei ole dominoinut
1st plur. dominoimme emme dominoi 1st plur. olemme dominoineet emme ole dominoineet
2nd plur. dominoitte ette dominoi 2nd plur. olette dominoineet ette ole dominoineet
3rd plur. dominoivat eivät dominoi 3rd plur. ovat dominoineet eivät ole dominoineet
passive dominoidaan ei dominoida passive on dominoitu ei ole dominoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dominoin en dominoinut 1st sing. olin dominoinut en ollut dominoinut
2nd sing. dominoit et dominoinut 2nd sing. olit dominoinut et ollut dominoinut
3rd sing. dominoi ei dominoinut 3rd sing. oli dominoinut ei ollut dominoinut
1st plur. dominoimme emme dominoineet 1st plur. olimme dominoineet emme olleet dominoineet
2nd plur. dominoitte ette dominoineet 2nd plur. olitte dominoineet ette olleet dominoineet
3rd plur. dominoivat eivät dominoineet 3rd plur. olivat dominoineet eivät olleet dominoineet
passive dominoitiin ei dominoitu passive oli dominoitu ei ollut dominoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dominoisin en dominoisi 1st sing. olisin dominoinut en olisi dominoinut
2nd sing. dominoisit et dominoisi 2nd sing. olisit dominoinut et olisi dominoinut
3rd sing. dominoisi ei dominoisi 3rd sing. olisi dominoinut ei olisi dominoinut
1st plur. dominoisimme emme dominoisi 1st plur. olisimme dominoineet emme olisi dominoineet
2nd plur. dominoisitte ette dominoisi 2nd plur. olisitte dominoineet ette olisi dominoineet
3rd plur. dominoisivat eivät dominoisi 3rd plur. olisivat dominoineet eivät olisi dominoineet
passive dominoitaisiin ei dominoitaisi passive olisi dominoitu ei olisi dominoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dominoi älä dominoi 2nd sing. ole dominoinut älä ole dominoinut
3rd sing. dominoikoon älköön dominoiko 3rd sing. olkoon dominoinut älköön olko dominoinut
1st plur. dominoikaamme älkäämme dominoiko 1st plur. olkaamme dominoineet älkäämme olko dominoineet
2nd plur. dominoikaa älkää dominoiko 2nd plur. olkaa dominoineet älkää olko dominoineet
3rd plur. dominoikoot älkööt dominoiko 3rd plur. olkoot dominoineet älkööt olko dominoineet
passive dominoitakoon älköön dominoitako passive olkoon dominoitu älköön olko dominoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dominoinen en dominoine 1st sing. lienen dominoinut en liene dominoinut
2nd sing. dominoinet et dominoine 2nd sing. lienet dominoinut et liene dominoinut
3rd sing. dominoinee ei dominoine 3rd sing. lienee dominoinut ei liene dominoinut
1st plur. dominoinemme emme dominoine 1st plur. lienemme dominoineet emme liene dominoineet
2nd plur. dominoinette ette dominoine 2nd plur. lienette dominoineet ette liene dominoineet
3rd plur. dominoinevat eivät dominoine 3rd plur. lienevät dominoineet eivät liene dominoineet
passive dominoitaneen ei dominoitane passive lienee dominoitu ei liene dominoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dominoida present dominoiva dominoitava
long 1st2 dominoidakseen past dominoinut dominoitu
2nd inessive1 dominoidessa dominoitaessa agent1, 3 dominoima
instructive dominoiden negative dominoimaton
3rd inessive dominoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dominoimasta
illative dominoimaan
adessive dominoimalla
abessive dominoimatta
instructive dominoiman dominoitaman
4th nominative dominoiminen
partitive dominoimista
5th2 dominoimaisillaan
Read in another language