Open main menu

FinnishEdit

(index em)

EtymologyEdit

emäs +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈemæksinen/, [ˈe̞mækˌs̠ine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -inen
  • Hyphenation: e‧mäk‧si‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

emäksinen (comparative emäksisempi, superlative emäksisin)

  1. alkaline, basic
  2. (geology) mafic

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of emäksinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative emäksinen emäksiset
genitive emäksisen emäksisten
emäksisien
partitive emäksistä emäksisiä
illative emäksiseen emäksisiin
singular plural
nominative emäksinen emäksiset
accusative nom. emäksinen emäksiset
gen. emäksisen
genitive emäksisen emäksisten
emäksisien
partitive emäksistä emäksisiä
inessive emäksisessä emäksisissä
elative emäksisestä emäksisistä
illative emäksiseen emäksisiin
adessive emäksisellä emäksisillä
ablative emäksiseltä emäksisiltä
allative emäksiselle emäksisille
essive emäksisenä emäksisinä
translative emäksiseksi emäksisiksi
instructive emäksisin
abessive emäksisettä emäksisittä
comitative emäksisineen