etiopialainen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Etiopia +‎ -lainen

AdjectiveEdit

etiopialainen (comparative etiopialaisempi, superlative etiopialaisin)

  1. Ethiopian

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of etiopialainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative etiopialainen etiopialaiset
genitive etiopialaisen etiopialaisten
etiopialaisien
partitive etiopialaista etiopialaisia
illative etiopialaiseen etiopialaisiin
singular plural
nominative etiopialainen etiopialaiset
accusative nom. etiopialainen etiopialaiset
gen. etiopialaisen
genitive etiopialaisen etiopialaisten
etiopialaisien
partitive etiopialaista etiopialaisia
inessive etiopialaisessa etiopialaisissa
elative etiopialaisesta etiopialaisista
illative etiopialaiseen etiopialaisiin
adessive etiopialaisella etiopialaisilla
ablative etiopialaiselta etiopialaisilta
allative etiopialaiselle etiopialaisille
essive etiopialaisena etiopialaisina
translative etiopialaiseksi etiopialaisiksi
instructive etiopialaisin
abessive etiopialaisetta etiopialaisitta
comitative etiopialaisine
Possessive forms of etiopialainen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person etiopialaiseni etiopialaisemme
2nd person etiopialaisesi etiopialaisenne
3rd person etiopialaisensa

NounEdit

etiopialainen

  1. A person from Ethiopia or of Ethiopian descent.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of etiopialainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative etiopialainen etiopialaiset
genitive etiopialaisen etiopialaisten
etiopialaisien
partitive etiopialaista etiopialaisia
illative etiopialaiseen etiopialaisiin
singular plural
nominative etiopialainen etiopialaiset
accusative nom. etiopialainen etiopialaiset
gen. etiopialaisen
genitive etiopialaisen etiopialaisten
etiopialaisien
partitive etiopialaista etiopialaisia
inessive etiopialaisessa etiopialaisissa
elative etiopialaisesta etiopialaisista
illative etiopialaiseen etiopialaisiin
adessive etiopialaisella etiopialaisilla
ablative etiopialaiselta etiopialaisilta
allative etiopialaiselle etiopialaisille
essive etiopialaisena etiopialaisina
translative etiopialaiseksi etiopialaisiksi
instructive etiopialaisin
abessive etiopialaisetta etiopialaisitta
comitative etiopialaisineen
Possessive forms of etiopialainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person etiopialaiseni etiopialaisemme
2nd person etiopialaisesi etiopialaisenne
3rd person etiopialaisensa