etuvokaali

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

etu- (front) +‎ vokaali (vowel)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈetuˌʋokɑːli/, [ˈe̞t̪uˌʋo̞kɑːli]
  • Rhymes: -okɑːli
  • Syllabification: e‧tu‧vo‧kaa‧li

NounEdit

etuvokaali

  1. (phonetics) A front vowel
    Suomen kielen etuvokaalit ovat e, i, y, ä ja ö.
    The front vowels of the Finnish language are e, i, y, ä and ö.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of etuvokaali (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative etuvokaali etuvokaalit
genitive etuvokaalin etuvokaalien
etuvokaaleiden
etuvokaaleitten
partitive etuvokaalia etuvokaaleita
etuvokaaleja
illative etuvokaaliin etuvokaaleihin
singular plural
nominative etuvokaali etuvokaalit
accusative nom. etuvokaali etuvokaalit
gen. etuvokaalin
genitive etuvokaalin etuvokaalien
etuvokaaleiden
etuvokaaleitten
partitive etuvokaalia etuvokaaleita
etuvokaaleja
inessive etuvokaalissa etuvokaaleissa
elative etuvokaalista etuvokaaleista
illative etuvokaaliin etuvokaaleihin
adessive etuvokaalilla etuvokaaleilla
ablative etuvokaalilta etuvokaaleilta
allative etuvokaalille etuvokaaleille
essive etuvokaalina etuvokaaleina
translative etuvokaaliksi etuvokaaleiksi
instructive etuvokaalein
abessive etuvokaalitta etuvokaaleitta
comitative etuvokaaleineen
Possessive forms of etuvokaali (type paperi)
possessor singular plural
1st person etuvokaalini etuvokaalimme
2nd person etuvokaalisi etuvokaalinne
3rd person etuvokaalinsa

Coordinate termsEdit