faireog mhamach

IrishEdit

NounEdit

faireog mhamach f (genitive singular faireoige mamaí, nominative plural faireoga mamacha)

  1. (anatomy) mamma
    Synonym: mama
  2. (anatomy) mammary gland
    Synonym: faireog bhainne

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
faireog mhamach fhaireog mhamach bhfaireog mhamach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit

  • Entries containing “faireog mhamach” in New English-Irish Dictionary by Foras na Gaeilge.