FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from German Fach.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈfɑkːi/, [ˈfɑkːi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑkːi
  • Syllabification: fak‧ki

NounEdit

fakki

  1. (colloquial) box, compartment
  2. (colloquial, figuratively) narrow field, subject

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of fakki (Kotus type 5/risti, kk-k gradation)
nominative fakki fakit
genitive fakin fakkien
partitive fakkia fakkeja
illative fakkiin fakkeihin
singular plural
nominative fakki fakit
accusative nom. fakki fakit
gen. fakin
genitive fakin fakkien
partitive fakkia fakkeja
inessive fakissa fakeissa
elative fakista fakeista
illative fakkiin fakkeihin
adessive fakilla fakeilla
ablative fakilta fakeilta
allative fakille fakeille
essive fakkina fakkeina
translative fakiksi fakeiksi
instructive fakein
abessive fakitta fakeitta
comitative fakkeineen
Possessive forms of fakki (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person fakkini fakkimme
2nd person fakkisi fakkinne
3rd person fakkinsa

AnagramsEdit