See also: falci

TurkishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From fal +‎ -cı.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [fɑɫdʒɨ]
  • Hyphenation: fal‧cı

NounEdit

falcı (definite accusative falcıyı, plural falcılar)

  1. fortune teller, soothsayer

DeclensionEdit

Inflection
Nominative falcı
Definite accusative falcıyı
Singular Plural
Nominative falcı falcılar
Definite accusative falcıyı falcıları
Dative falcıya falcılara
Locative falcıda falcılarda
Ablative falcıdan falcılardan
Genitive falcının falcıların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular falcım falcılarım
2nd singular falcın falcıların
3rd singular falcısı falcıları
1st plural falcımız falcılarımız
2nd plural falcınız falcılarınız
3rd plural falcıları falcıları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular falcımı falcılarımı
2nd singular falcını falcılarını
3rd singular falcısını falcılarını
1st plural falcımızı falcılarımızı
2nd plural falcınızı falcılarınızı
3rd plural falcılarını falcılarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular falcıma falcılarıma
2nd singular falcına falcılarına
3rd singular falcısına falcılarına
1st plural falcımıza falcılarımıza
2nd plural falcınıza falcılarınıza
3rd plural falcılarına falcılarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular falcımda falcılarımda
2nd singular falcında falcılarında
3rd singular falcısında falcılarında
1st plural falcımızda falcılarımızda
2nd plural falcınızda falcılarınızda
3rd plural falcılarında falcılarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular falcımdan falcılarımdan
2nd singular falcından falcılarından
3rd singular falcısından falcılarından
1st plural falcımızdan falcılarımızdan
2nd plural falcınızdan falcılarınızdan
3rd plural falcılarından falcılarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular falcımın falcılarımın
2nd singular falcının falcılarının
3rd singular falcısının falcılarının
1st plural falcımızın falcılarımızın
2nd plural falcınızın falcılarınızın
3rd plural falcılarının falcılarının
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular falcıyım falcılarım
2nd singular falcısın falcılarsın
3rd singular falcı
falcıdır
falcılar
falcılardır
1st plural falcıyız falcılarız
2nd plural falcısınız falcılarsınız
3rd plural falcılar falcılardır