Open main menu

Contents

West FrisianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From fer- +‎ oar +‎ -je.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

feroarje

  1. to change

InflectionEdit

Weak class 2
infinitive feroarje
3rd singular past feroare
past participle feroare
infinitive feroarje
long infinitive feroarjen
gerund feroarjen n
indicative present tense past tense
1st singular feroarje feroare
2nd singular feroarest feroarest
3rd singular feroaret feroare
plural feroarje feroaren
imperative feroarje
participles feroarjend feroare

Further readingEdit

  • feroarje”, in Wurdboek fan de Fryske taal (in Dutch), 2011