Contents

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From foclóir(dictionary) +‎ .

NounEdit

foclóirí m ‎(genitive singular foclóirí, nominative plural foclóirithe)

  1. lexicographer
DeclensionEdit
Related termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

NounEdit

foclóirí m pl

  1. plural of foclóir(dictionary; lexicon; vocabulary)

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
foclóirí fhoclóirí bhfoclóirí
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit