formaali

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

AdjectiveEdit

formaali (comparative formaalimpi, superlative formaalein)

  1. formal

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of formaali (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative formaali formaalit
genitive formaalin formaalien
formaaleiden
formaaleitten
partitive formaalia formaaleita
formaaleja
illative formaaliin formaaleihin
singular plural
nominative formaali formaalit
accusative nom. formaali formaalit
gen. formaalin
genitive formaalin formaalien
formaaleiden
formaaleitten
partitive formaalia formaaleita
formaaleja
inessive formaalissa formaaleissa
elative formaalista formaaleista
illative formaaliin formaaleihin
adessive formaalilla formaaleilla
ablative formaalilta formaaleilta
allative formaalille formaaleille
essive formaalina formaaleina
translative formaaliksi formaaleiksi
instructive formaalein
abessive formaalitta formaaleitta
comitative formaaleine
Possessive forms of formaali (type paperi)
possessor singular plural
1st person formaalini formaalimme
2nd person formaalisi formaalinne
3rd person formaalinsa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit