See also: găuri

BasqueEdit

NounEdit

gauri

  1. dative indefinite of gau

FinnishEdit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

EtymologyEdit

From Hindi गौर (gaur).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɡɑu̯ri/, [ˈɡɑu̯ri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑuri
  • Syllabification(key): gau‧ri

NounEdit

gauri

  1. gaur (Bos gaurus)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of gauri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative gauri gaurit
genitive gaurin gaurien
partitive gauria gaureja
illative gauriin gaureihin
singular plural
nominative gauri gaurit
accusative nom. gauri gaurit
gen. gaurin
genitive gaurin gaurien
partitive gauria gaureja
inessive gaurissa gaureissa
elative gaurista gaureista
illative gauriin gaureihin
adessive gaurilla gaureilla
ablative gaurilta gaureilta
allative gaurille gaureille
essive gaurina gaureina
translative gauriksi gaureiksi
instructive gaurein
abessive gauritta gaureitta
comitative gaureineen
Possessive forms of gauri (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person gaurini gaurimme
2nd person gaurisi gaurinne
3rd person gaurinsa