Open main menu
See also: glùn

Contents

IrishEdit

NounEdit

glún f pl

  1. genitive plural of glúin

NounEdit

glún f (genitive singular glúine, nominative plural glúine)

  1. Alternative form of glúin

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
glún ghlún nglún
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *glūnos (dissimilated from earlier *gnūnos), from Proto-Indo-European *ǵónu.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

glún n (genitive glúne or glúnae, nominative plural glúne or glúnae)

  1. knee

DeclensionEdit

Neuter s-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative glúnN glúnN glúineL, glúnae
Vocative glúnN glúnN glúineL, glúnae
Accusative glúnN glúnN glúineL, glúnae
Genitive glúineL, glúnae glúine, glúnae glúineN, glúnae
Dative glúinL glúinib glúinib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
glún glún
pronounced with /ɣ(ʲ)-/
nglún
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit