gualainn

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Middle Irish gúala (compare Scottish Gaelic gualann, Manx geaylin).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

gualainn f (genitive singular gualainne, nominative plural guaillí)

  1. (anatomy, etc.) shoulder

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
gualainn ghualainn ngualainn
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

NounEdit

gualainn f

  1. genitive singular of gualann

Usage notesEdit

MutationEdit

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Lenition
gualainn ghualainn
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.