1. To put on an armour/armor.


Inflection of haarniskoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarniskoin en haarniskoi 1st sing. olen haarniskoinut en ole haarniskoinut
2nd sing. haarniskoit et haarniskoi 2nd sing. olet haarniskoinut et ole haarniskoinut
3rd sing. haarniskoi ei haarniskoi 3rd sing. on haarniskoinut ei ole haarniskoinut
1st plur. haarniskoimme emme haarniskoi 1st plur. olemme haarniskoineet emme ole haarniskoineet
2nd plur. haarniskoitte ette haarniskoi 2nd plur. olette haarniskoineet ette ole haarniskoineet
3rd plur. haarniskoivat eivät haarniskoi 3rd plur. ovat haarniskoineet eivät ole haarniskoineet
passive haarniskoidaan ei haarniskoida passive on haarniskoitu ei ole haarniskoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarniskoin en haarniskoinut 1st sing. olin haarniskoinut en ollut haarniskoinut
2nd sing. haarniskoit et haarniskoinut 2nd sing. olit haarniskoinut et ollut haarniskoinut
3rd sing. haarniskoi ei haarniskoinut 3rd sing. oli haarniskoinut ei ollut haarniskoinut
1st plur. haarniskoimme emme haarniskoineet 1st plur. olimme haarniskoineet emme olleet haarniskoineet
2nd plur. haarniskoitte ette haarniskoineet 2nd plur. olitte haarniskoineet ette olleet haarniskoineet
3rd plur. haarniskoivat eivät haarniskoineet 3rd plur. olivat haarniskoineet eivät olleet haarniskoineet
passive haarniskoitiin ei haarniskoitu passive oli haarniskoitu ei ollut haarniskoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarniskoisin en haarniskoisi 1st sing. olisin haarniskoinut en olisi haarniskoinut
2nd sing. haarniskoisit et haarniskoisi 2nd sing. olisit haarniskoinut et olisi haarniskoinut
3rd sing. haarniskoisi ei haarniskoisi 3rd sing. olisi haarniskoinut ei olisi haarniskoinut
1st plur. haarniskoisimme emme haarniskoisi 1st plur. olisimme haarniskoineet emme olisi haarniskoineet
2nd plur. haarniskoisitte ette haarniskoisi 2nd plur. olisitte haarniskoineet ette olisi haarniskoineet
3rd plur. haarniskoisivat eivät haarniskoisi 3rd plur. olisivat haarniskoineet eivät olisi haarniskoineet
passive haarniskoitaisiin ei haarniskoitaisi passive olisi haarniskoitu ei olisi haarniskoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haarniskoi älä haarniskoi 2nd sing. ole haarniskoinut älä ole haarniskoinut
3rd sing. haarniskoikoon älköön haarniskoiko 3rd sing. olkoon haarniskoinut älköön olko haarniskoinut
1st plur. haarniskoikaamme älkäämme haarniskoiko 1st plur. olkaamme haarniskoineet älkäämme olko haarniskoineet
2nd plur. haarniskoikaa älkää haarniskoiko 2nd plur. olkaa haarniskoineet älkää olko haarniskoineet
3rd plur. haarniskoikoot älkööt haarniskoiko 3rd plur. olkoot haarniskoineet älkööt olko haarniskoineet
passive haarniskoitakoon älköön haarniskoitako passive olkoon haarniskoitu älköön olko haarniskoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarniskoinen en haarniskoine 1st sing. lienen haarniskoinut en liene haarniskoinut
2nd sing. haarniskoinet et haarniskoine 2nd sing. lienet haarniskoinut et liene haarniskoinut
3rd sing. haarniskoinee ei haarniskoine 3rd sing. lienee haarniskoinut ei liene haarniskoinut
1st plur. haarniskoinemme emme haarniskoine 1st plur. lienemme haarniskoineet emme liene haarniskoineet
2nd plur. haarniskoinette ette haarniskoine 2nd plur. lienette haarniskoineet ette liene haarniskoineet
3rd plur. haarniskoinevat eivät haarniskoine 3rd plur. lienevät haarniskoineet eivät liene haarniskoineet
passive haarniskoitaneen ei haarniskoitane passive lienee haarniskoitu ei liene haarniskoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haarniskoida present haarniskoiva haarniskoitava
long 1st2 haarniskoidakseen past haarniskoinut haarniskoitu
2nd inessive1 haarniskoidessa haarniskoitaessa agent1, 3 haarniskoima
instructive haarniskoiden negative haarniskoimaton
3rd inessive haarniskoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haarniskoimasta
illative haarniskoimaan
adessive haarniskoimalla
abessive haarniskoimatta
instructive haarniskoiman haarniskoitaman
4th nominative haarniskoiminen
partitive haarniskoimista
5th2 haarniskoimaisillaan
Read in another language