haaruk- +‎ -oida



  1. to fork (use a fork)
  2. to straddle (to estimate range)


Inflection of haarukoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarukoin en haarukoi 1st sing. olen haarukoinut en ole haarukoinut
2nd sing. haarukoit et haarukoi 2nd sing. olet haarukoinut et ole haarukoinut
3rd sing. haarukoi ei haarukoi 3rd sing. on haarukoinut ei ole haarukoinut
1st plur. haarukoimme emme haarukoi 1st plur. olemme haarukoineet emme ole haarukoineet
2nd plur. haarukoitte ette haarukoi 2nd plur. olette haarukoineet ette ole haarukoineet
3rd plur. haarukoivat eivät haarukoi 3rd plur. ovat haarukoineet eivät ole haarukoineet
passive haarukoidaan ei haarukoida passive on haarukoitu ei ole haarukoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarukoin en haarukoinut 1st sing. olin haarukoinut en ollut haarukoinut
2nd sing. haarukoit et haarukoinut 2nd sing. olit haarukoinut et ollut haarukoinut
3rd sing. haarukoi ei haarukoinut 3rd sing. oli haarukoinut ei ollut haarukoinut
1st plur. haarukoimme emme haarukoineet 1st plur. olimme haarukoineet emme olleet haarukoineet
2nd plur. haarukoitte ette haarukoineet 2nd plur. olitte haarukoineet ette olleet haarukoineet
3rd plur. haarukoivat eivät haarukoineet 3rd plur. olivat haarukoineet eivät olleet haarukoineet
passive haarukoitiin ei haarukoitu passive oli haarukoitu ei ollut haarukoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarukoisin en haarukoisi 1st sing. olisin haarukoinut en olisi haarukoinut
2nd sing. haarukoisit et haarukoisi 2nd sing. olisit haarukoinut et olisi haarukoinut
3rd sing. haarukoisi ei haarukoisi 3rd sing. olisi haarukoinut ei olisi haarukoinut
1st plur. haarukoisimme emme haarukoisi 1st plur. olisimme haarukoineet emme olisi haarukoineet
2nd plur. haarukoisitte ette haarukoisi 2nd plur. olisitte haarukoineet ette olisi haarukoineet
3rd plur. haarukoisivat eivät haarukoisi 3rd plur. olisivat haarukoineet eivät olisi haarukoineet
passive haarukoitaisiin ei haarukoitaisi passive olisi haarukoitu ei olisi haarukoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haarukoi älä haarukoi 2nd sing. ole haarukoinut älä ole haarukoinut
3rd sing. haarukoikoon älköön haarukoiko 3rd sing. olkoon haarukoinut älköön olko haarukoinut
1st plur. haarukoikaamme älkäämme haarukoiko 1st plur. olkaamme haarukoineet älkäämme olko haarukoineet
2nd plur. haarukoikaa älkää haarukoiko 2nd plur. olkaa haarukoineet älkää olko haarukoineet
3rd plur. haarukoikoot älkööt haarukoiko 3rd plur. olkoot haarukoineet älkööt olko haarukoineet
passive haarukoitakoon älköön haarukoitako passive olkoon haarukoitu älköön olko haarukoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarukoinen en haarukoine 1st sing. lienen haarukoinut en liene haarukoinut
2nd sing. haarukoinet et haarukoine 2nd sing. lienet haarukoinut et liene haarukoinut
3rd sing. haarukoinee ei haarukoine 3rd sing. lienee haarukoinut ei liene haarukoinut
1st plur. haarukoinemme emme haarukoine 1st plur. lienemme haarukoineet emme liene haarukoineet
2nd plur. haarukoinette ette haarukoine 2nd plur. lienette haarukoineet ette liene haarukoineet
3rd plur. haarukoinevat eivät haarukoine 3rd plur. lienevät haarukoineet eivät liene haarukoineet
passive haarukoitaneen ei haarukoitane passive lienee haarukoitu ei liene haarukoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haarukoida present haarukoiva haarukoitava
long 1st2 haarukoidakseen past haarukoinut haarukoitu
2nd inessive1 haarukoidessa haarukoitaessa agent1, 3 haarukoima
instructive haarukoiden negative haarukoimaton
3rd inessive haarukoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haarukoimasta
illative haarukoimaan
adessive haarukoimalla
abessive haarukoimatta
instructive haarukoiman haarukoitaman
4th nominative haarukoiminen
partitive haarukoimista
5th2 haarukoimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language