hapahko

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

hapan +‎ -hko

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑpɑhko/, [ˈhɑpɑxko̞]
  • Rhymes: -ɑpɑhko
  • Syllabification: ha‧pah‧ko

AdjectiveEdit

hapahko (not comparable)

  1. sourish

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hapahko (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative hapahko hapahkot
genitive hapahkon hapahkojen
partitive hapahkoa hapahkoja
illative hapahkoon hapahkoihin
singular plural
nominative hapahko hapahkot
accusative nom. hapahko hapahkot
gen. hapahkon
genitive hapahkon hapahkojen
partitive hapahkoa hapahkoja
inessive hapahkossa hapahkoissa
elative hapahkosta hapahkoista
illative hapahkoon hapahkoihin
adessive hapahkolla hapahkoilla
ablative hapahkolta hapahkoilta
allative hapahkolle hapahkoille
essive hapahkona hapahkoina
translative hapahkoksi hapahkoiksi
instructive hapahkoin
abessive hapahkotta hapahkoitta
comitative hapahkoine
Possessive forms of hapahko (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person hapahkoni hapahkomme
2nd person hapahkosi hapahkonne
3rd person hapahkonsa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.