1. (dialectal) Alternative form of harjoittaa


Inflection of harjottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjotan en harjota 1st sing. olen harjottanut en ole harjottanut
2nd sing. harjotat et harjota 2nd sing. olet harjottanut et ole harjottanut
3rd sing. harjottaa ei harjota 3rd sing. on harjottanut ei ole harjottanut
1st plur. harjotamme emme harjota 1st plur. olemme harjottaneet emme ole harjottaneet
2nd plur. harjotatte ette harjota 2nd plur. olette harjottaneet ette ole harjottaneet
3rd plur. harjottavat eivät harjota 3rd plur. ovat harjottaneet eivät ole harjottaneet
passive harjotetaan ei harjoteta passive on harjotettu ei ole harjotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjotin en harjottanut 1st sing. olin harjottanut en ollut harjottanut
2nd sing. harjotit et harjottanut 2nd sing. olit harjottanut et ollut harjottanut
3rd sing. harjotti ei harjottanut 3rd sing. oli harjottanut ei ollut harjottanut
1st plur. harjotimme emme harjottaneet 1st plur. olimme harjottaneet emme olleet harjottaneet
2nd plur. harjotitte ette harjottaneet 2nd plur. olitte harjottaneet ette olleet harjottaneet
3rd plur. harjottivat eivät harjottaneet 3rd plur. olivat harjottaneet eivät olleet harjottaneet
passive harjotettiin ei harjotettu passive oli harjotettu ei ollut harjotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjottaisin en harjottaisi 1st sing. olisin harjottanut en olisi harjottanut
2nd sing. harjottaisit et harjottaisi 2nd sing. olisit harjottanut et olisi harjottanut
3rd sing. harjottaisi ei harjottaisi 3rd sing. olisi harjottanut ei olisi harjottanut
1st plur. harjottaisimme emme harjottaisi 1st plur. olisimme harjottaneet emme olisi harjottaneet
2nd plur. harjottaisitte ette harjottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harjottaneet ette olisi harjottaneet
3rd plur. harjottaisivat eivät harjottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harjottaneet eivät olisi harjottaneet
passive harjotettaisiin ei harjotettaisi passive olisi harjotettu ei olisi harjotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harjota älä harjota 2nd sing. ole harjottanut älä ole harjottanut
3rd sing. harjottakoon älköön harjottako 3rd sing. olkoon harjottanut älköön olko harjottanut
1st plur. harjottakaamme älkäämme harjottako 1st plur. olkaamme harjottaneet älkäämme olko harjottaneet
2nd plur. harjottakaa älkää harjottako 2nd plur. olkaa harjottaneet älkää olko harjottaneet
3rd plur. harjottakoot älkööt harjottako 3rd plur. olkoot harjottaneet älkööt olko harjottaneet
passive harjotettakoon älköön harjotettako passive olkoon harjotettu älköön olko harjotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjottanen en harjottane 1st sing. lienen harjottanut en liene harjottanut
2nd sing. harjottanet et harjottane 2nd sing. lienet harjottanut et liene harjottanut
3rd sing. harjottanee ei harjottane 3rd sing. lienee harjottanut ei liene harjottanut
1st plur. harjottanemme emme harjottane 1st plur. lienemme harjottaneet emme liene harjottaneet
2nd plur. harjottanette ette harjottane 2nd plur. lienette harjottaneet ette liene harjottaneet
3rd plur. harjottanevat eivät harjottane 3rd plur. lienevät harjottaneet eivät liene harjottaneet
passive harjotettaneen ei harjotettane passive lienee harjotettu ei liene harjotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harjottaa present harjottava harjotettava
long 1st2 harjottaakseen past harjottanut harjotettu
2nd inessive1 harjottaessa harjotettaessa agent1, 3 harjottama
instructive harjottaen negative harjottamaton
3rd inessive harjottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harjottamasta
illative harjottamaan
adessive harjottamalla
abessive harjottamatta
instructive harjottaman harjotettaman
4th nominative harjottaminen
partitive harjottamista
5th2 harjottamaisillaan