harmaahiuksinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

harmaa +‎ hius +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrmɑːˌhiu̯ksinen/, [ˈhɑrmɑːˌhiu̯ks̠ine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -iuksinen
  • Syllabification: har‧maa‧hiuk‧si‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

harmaahiuksinen

  1. gray-haired

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of harmaahiuksinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative harmaahiuksinen harmaahiuksiset
genitive harmaahiuksisen harmaahiuksisten
harmaahiuksisien
partitive harmaahiuksista harmaahiuksisia
illative harmaahiuksiseen harmaahiuksisiin
singular plural
nominative harmaahiuksinen harmaahiuksiset
accusative nom. harmaahiuksinen harmaahiuksiset
gen. harmaahiuksisen
genitive harmaahiuksisen harmaahiuksisten
harmaahiuksisien
partitive harmaahiuksista harmaahiuksisia
inessive harmaahiuksisessa harmaahiuksisissa
elative harmaahiuksisesta harmaahiuksisista
illative harmaahiuksiseen harmaahiuksisiin
adessive harmaahiuksisella harmaahiuksisilla
ablative harmaahiuksiselta harmaahiuksisilta
allative harmaahiuksiselle harmaahiuksisille
essive harmaahiuksisena harmaahiuksisina
translative harmaahiuksiseksi harmaahiuksisiksi
instructive harmaahiuksisin
abessive harmaahiuksisetta harmaahiuksisitta
comitative harmaahiuksisine
Possessive forms of harmaahiuksinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person harmaahiuksiseni harmaahiuksisemme
2nd person harmaahiuksisesi harmaahiuksisenne
3rd person harmaahiuksisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.