FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *harmaga, borrowed from Proto-Baltic *śirˀmas (compare Lithuanian širmas).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrmɑː/, [ˈhɑrmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑː
  • Syllabification: har‧maa

AdjectiveEdit

harmaa (comparative harmaampi, superlative harmain)

  1. grey, gray (colour)
  2. grey, gray, dreary, gloomy
  3. grey, gray (having an indistinct or disputed quality)
    harmaa aluegrey area
    harmaa talousliterally "the grey economy"; of economic activity carried out off the books


DeclensionEdit

Inflection of harmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative harmaa harmaat
genitive harmaan harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaata harmaita
illative harmaaseen harmaisiin
singular plural
nominative harmaa harmaat
accusative nom. harmaa harmaat
gen. harmaan
genitive harmaan harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaata harmaita
inessive harmaassa harmaissa
elative harmaasta harmaista
illative harmaaseen harmaisiin
harmaihinrare
adessive harmaalla harmailla
ablative harmaalta harmailta
allative harmaalle harmaille
essive harmaana harmaina
translative harmaaksi harmaiksi
instructive harmain
abessive harmaatta harmaitta
comitative harmaine
Possessive forms of harmaa (type vapaa)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person harmaani harmaamme
2nd person harmaasi harmaanne
3rd person harmaansa

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Kven: harmaja

See alsoEdit

Colors in Finnish · värit (layout · text)
     valkoinen      harmaa      musta
             punainen; verenpunainen              oranssi; ruskea              keltainen; kermankeltainen, kermanvalkoinen
             limetinvihreä              vihreä              mintunvihreä, minttu; tummanvihreä
             syaani; sinivihreä              taivaansininen, asuuri              sininen
             violetti; indigosini, indigo              magenta; purppura              vaaleanpunainen, pinkki

NounEdit

harmaa

  1. The colour grey/gray.
  2. (colloquial) (in plural) a gray suit of clothes; especially a Finnish army uniform

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of harmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative harmaa harmaat
genitive harmaan harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaata harmaita
illative harmaaseen harmaisiin
singular plural
nominative harmaa harmaat
accusative nom. harmaa harmaat
gen. harmaan
genitive harmaan harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaata harmaita
inessive harmaassa harmaissa
elative harmaasta harmaista
illative harmaaseen harmaisiin
harmaihinrare
adessive harmaalla harmailla
ablative harmaalta harmailta
allative harmaalle harmaille
essive harmaana harmaina
translative harmaaksi harmaiksi
instructive harmain
abessive harmaatta harmaitta
comitative harmaineen
Possessive forms of harmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person harmaani harmaamme
2nd person harmaasi harmaanne
3rd person harmaansa

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *harmaga (grey), borrowed from Proto-Baltic *śirˀmas. Cognates include Finnish harmaa and Ludian harmag.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

harmaa (genitive harmaan, partitive harmaata)

  1. grey

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of harmaa
singular plural
nominative harmaa harmaat
genitive harmaan harmoin
partitive harmaata harmoja
illative harmaasse harmoihe
inessive harmaaz harmoiz
elative harmaast harmoist
allative harmaalle harmoille
adessive harmaal harmoil
ablative harmaalt harmoilt
translative harmaaks harmoiks
essive harmaan harmoin

See alsoEdit

Colors in Ingrian · värit (layout · text)
     valkia      harmaa      mussa
             punnain; aaloi              ruskia              keltain
                          haljaz, rohoin             
                          vaaliansinniin              sinniin
                                       vaalianpunnain

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 47
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[1], page 100