harmaasilmäinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

harmaa +‎ silmä +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrmɑːsilmæi̯nen/, [ˈhɑrmɑːˌs̠ilmæi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ilmæinen
  • Syllabification: har‧maa‧sil‧mäi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

harmaasilmäinen

  1. gray-eyed

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of harmaasilmäinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative harmaasilmäinen harmaasilmäiset
genitive harmaasilmäisen harmaasilmäisten
harmaasilmäisien
partitive harmaasilmäistä harmaasilmäisiä
illative harmaasilmäiseen harmaasilmäisiin
singular plural
nominative harmaasilmäinen harmaasilmäiset
accusative nom. harmaasilmäinen harmaasilmäiset
gen. harmaasilmäisen
genitive harmaasilmäisen harmaasilmäisten
harmaasilmäisien
partitive harmaasilmäistä harmaasilmäisiä
inessive harmaasilmäisessä harmaasilmäisissä
elative harmaasilmäisestä harmaasilmäisistä
illative harmaasilmäiseen harmaasilmäisiin
adessive harmaasilmäisellä harmaasilmäisillä
ablative harmaasilmäiseltä harmaasilmäisiltä
allative harmaasilmäiselle harmaasilmäisille
essive harmaasilmäisenä harmaasilmäisinä
translative harmaasilmäiseksi harmaasilmäisiksi
instructive harmaasilmäisin
abessive harmaasilmäisettä harmaasilmäisittä
comitative harmaasilmäisine
Possessive forms of harmaasilmäinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person harmaasilmäiseni harmaasilmäisemme
2nd person harmaasilmäisesi harmaasilmäisenne
3rd person harmaasilmäisensä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.